Skip to Content
0

HANA PAL Kaplan-Meier input types

Jan 11, 2017 at 05:35 AM

48

avatar image

The Kaplan-Meier procedure KMSURV in the PAL library requires a 4th column in the input data table described as "GROUP" that is of the type integer or varchar according to the documentation.

When using a varchar type data for this field, an error occurs with the following message:

PAL error[$ERROR_CODE$]:There is logic error in function pvalueChisqDist

When the field variables are encoded to integers, no error occurs.

Could someone replicate this result in HANA2?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jerome Zhao
Jan 23, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

cjeromework32-pal-201709-kaplan-meier-survival-ana.txtHello Michael,

This issue doesn’t appear in HANA 2.0. I used the attached code to do the testing.

Best Regards

Jerome


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 12, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Michael, I am not a PAL expert, I'll seek help from my HANA colleagues here. Kind regards, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded