Skip to Content
0

SOAP UI Tool error

Jan 11, 2017 at 04:41 AM

114

avatar image

Dear experts,

I am testing a soap to idoc scenario in SOAP UI tool. we are getting an error in the DATE format .it showing date is not parcable . The date format id given as yyyy.mm..dd.

kindly assist me .

Thanks in Advance,

Renjith

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

13 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Jan 12, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Run the payload in mapping and copy the same XML in soap ui and test..

this because of some mandatory value not generated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 11, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

Hello Ranjith,

Ensure the date format in the mapping and Test XML in soap UI are matching.

The better way could get the XML from mapping and use the same in SOAP UI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dan Kennedy Jan 11, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

Remove the full stops from the date (if they are included).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Renjith M Chandran Jan 12, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi experts ,

i removed the fullstops and now it is throwing another error i am adding the screen shot below for clear understanding.

Is it beacause of the error in message mapping or in respect to the test data issue .

plz guide me and help me to sort out it . Help will be rewarded.

2420error2.png

Thanks in Advance,

Renjith


2420error2.png (157.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Renjith M Chandran Jan 12, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Hi Experts,

I run the same payload in mapping as well as in SOAP UI tool. Still i am getting the same error.

In Mapping it is working fine .and soap UI tool it is not working.

Please suggest me a solution

Thanks in advance,

Renjith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Renjith,

The error message you provided suggests that there is a problem with a response message. At least one required field is missing. Could you check that all required fields are available in your response message? Could you check what is the real problem in your scenario:

1. you have a required field which should be optional,

2. your server side doesn't return a value/a required field,

3. incorrect value/values or missing value/values in your request message causes that your response message doesn't have all required values/fields.

Best regards,

Andrzej Filusz

0
Renjith M Chandran Jan 13, 2017 at 04:49 AM
0

Hi Experts ,

In the respnce message i have three fields , and i run it Seperatly by giving input in ECC system. then for the response message structure it is giving two output values out of the 3 fields. but in mapping level it is given as optional. i am adding the screen shot of mapping and ecc output here. please suggest me a solution to do this .

Thanks,

Renjith.mappingsow.jpgoutput.jpg


mappingsow.jpg (23.1 kB)
output.jpg (11.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 13, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Ranjith what exactly is ur scenario and where your testing?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Renjith M Chandran Jan 13, 2017 at 05:37 AM
0

Hi,

The Scenario is SOAP to RFC synchronous scenario. and I am testing in the soap UI tool.and also in communication channel monitoring

Thanks ,

Renjith.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 13, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Try re importing the RFC in ESR and check,After doing changes stop and start the RFC channel.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghuram,

I tried reimporting the RFC and stoped the RFC channnel. but still it is giving the same error.

I think the error is with response structure. please suggest me a way to sort it out.

Thanks in Advance.

Renjith

0

Can you check the RFC locally in ECC and see what the results,based on that you can map the data and send via PI.

0

Hi Raghuram ,

In ECC , the RFC is having 3 fields in response structure ,but it is populating two fields as the output .but the fields are optional .Will it can be the reason.I have added the output from ECC. aswell as screenshot of my mapping.mappinh.png

cajjd.png

cajjd.png (1.8 kB)
mappinh.png (24.4 kB)
0

Hello Renjith,

Is the optional field mapped to mandatory field of Receiver structure and also check whether the response structure is formed as per the requirement.

0
Anoop Rai Jan 13, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi,

RFC always accept date as yyyyMMdd. So make sure that, you have to use a date transformation to change yyyy.MM.dd into yyyyMMdd.

And please not confuse with date require to put while testing RFC directly in ECC, because during that time it will accept dd.MM.yyyy, or format select by you to Own Data.

Regards,

Anoop Kumar Rai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded