Skip to Content
0

Sum Function Disabled in Webi Report

Jan 10, 2017 at 08:10 PM

46

avatar image

All,

My SUM Function is disabled when trying to sum a measure column on a report. This is either going through Analysis => Functions or right click on the column => Insert. Note: The whole column is clicked on by highlighting first before going through the Analysis tab or right clicking. Am on BO 4.1 (SP5), BW 7.3. This is a BICS Connection. I have checked all other reports and there was no issues. As a matter of fact I have worked on several reports with this Sun Function before. I double checked again to see if the Sum Function is disabled in other reports but they were not. They are working properly. What could have happened with this only one report? I have searched SCN without a proper solution match for my issue. I would appreciate your inputs.

Thanks,

Recca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 11, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Check what is the datatype of your measure object?might be it's string data type.Sum function will be enabled only for the Number data type objects..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Recca Recca Jan 11, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

Thanks Amit. That worked.

Recca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded