Skip to Content
0

Upgrade Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2: Cannot update SDM tool. Could not stop SDM server.

Jan 10, 2017 at 09:01 PM

453

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I am upgrading solman 7.1 to 7.2. I am currently in downtime and have received the following error.

Database...........: MSS

Operating System...: WIN

JDK version........: 1.6.0_131 SAP AG

Source release.....: n/a

Target release.....: 7.40 ABAP

stack present.: true

SUM Java scenario..: SWITCH_UPGRADE

An error occured during the execution of Deploy DB Content of action execute. Service com.sap.sdt.jspm.service.JspmService failed with the following message: Could not update components. For more information, see the log file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\log\SUM\DEPLOY-ONLINE-DB_13.LOG. Use the provided information to troubleshoot the problem. There might be a SAP note providing a solution to this problem. Search the SAP notes using the following search terms: SWITCH,execute,deploy-switch,deploy-online-db,com.sap.sdt.jspm.service.JspmService,class com.sap.sdt.jspm.service.JspmServiceException

DEPLOY-ONLINE-DB_13.LOG

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Number of source deployed components detected from components provider: 26

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Number of source deployed components detected from components provider: 26

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Deploy version rule has been set to updateAll in file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\param\jspm_config.txt.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Deploy error strategy has been set to stop in file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\param\jspm_config.txt.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Deployment prerequisite check error strategy has been set to stop in file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\param\jspm_config.txt.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Undeploy error strategy has been set to skipDepending in file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\param\jspm_config.txt.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Undeploy dependency rule has been set to stop in file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\param\jspm_config.txt.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Deploy timeout has been set to 7200 seconds in file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\param\jspm_config.txt.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Start parsing deployment order definition file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\config\dodf.xml.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: File C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\config\dodf.xml is parsed and relative deployment data model is extracted.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Start parsing deployment order definition file C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\config\dodfNonsupportedDCType.xml.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: File C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\config\dodfNonsupportedDCType.xml is parsed and relative deployment data model is extracted.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Number of source deployed components detected from components provider: 26

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Updating SDM...

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:28 PM [Info ]: Unpacking E:/SOLupdate/solman7.2/SDMKIT18_0-10006657.JAR to folder C:/usr/sap/SOL/SUM/sdt/tmp/unpack_SDMKit...

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: File C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\tmp\unpack_SDMKit has been deleted.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Directory C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\tmp\unpack_SDMKit has been created.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Extraction of jar started ... Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Extraction completed.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Stopping SDM server... Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: AS Java process ID 2 has been started.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Command line: C:\usr\sap\SOL\SYS\exe\jvm\NTAMD64\sapjvm_6.1.097\sapjvm_6\bin\java.exe -Xmx900M -Djava.ext.dir=c:/usr/sap/SOL/DVEBMGS00/SDM/program/lib;C:/usr/sap/SOL/SYS/exe/jvm/NTAMD64/sapjvm_6.1.097/sapjvm_6/jre/lib/ext -cp . -jar c:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program\bin\SDM.jar shutdown Sdmguiport=50018 sdmHome=c:/usr/sap/SOL/DVEBMGS00/SDM/program logfile=C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\log\SUM\OperateSDM_04.LOG

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Standard out: C:\usr\sap\SOL\SUM\sdt\log\SUM\OPERATESDM_18.OUT

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Process ID 2 has been started.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:29 PM [Info ]: Waiting for process ID 2, name java.exe to finish.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Info ]: Process ID 2, name java.exe has been finished, exit code 16.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Info ]: Process ID 2, name java.exe has been terminated.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Error ]: Return code condition success evaluated to false for process java.exe for action ACTION_STOP.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Error ]: Cannot execute Java process for stopSDM with parameters 50018.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Error ]: Could not stop SDM server. Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Error ]: Cannot update SDM tool.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Info ]: Deployment message for component SAP_JAVASL : Cannot update SDM tool. Could not stop SDM server. Cannot execute Java process for stopSDM with parameters 50018. Return code condition success evaluated to false for process java.exe for action ACTION_STOP.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Info ]: Deployment message for component LM-SERVICE : Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Info ]: Overal deployment message : Deployment completed with error. See status messages for individual components.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:35 PM [Info ]: Saving data model Jump.JSPM.DataModel.xml ...

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:36 PM [Info ]: Data model Jump.JSPM.DataModel.xml saved.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:36 PM [Info ]: Saving data model JUP.J2EE.DataModel.xml ...

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:40 PM [Info ]: Data model JUP.J2EE.DataModel.xml saved.

Jan 10, 2017 1:18:40 PM [Error ]: The following problem has occurred during step execution: com.sap.sdt.jspm.service.JspmServiceException: Could not update components. Deployment of queue Queue_2017.01.09 at 14:06:53 completed with error Deployment completed with error. See status messages for individual components.sap.com/SAP_JAVASL: Cannot update SDM tool. Could not stop SDM server. Cannot execute Java process for stopSDM with parameters 50018. Return code condition success evaluated to false for process java.exe for action ACTION_STOP. .

I have already followed:

2179754 - DEPLOY-SDM: Cannot update SDM tool (manually update)

added param to jspm_config.txt for SDM timout

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/EN/7c/9ce742bdab5604e10000000a155106/frameset.htm

Restarted the server several times.

I have plenty of ram available.

Any help would be great!

Thank you,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi,


Snote - 1592575 fixed the error sort of. Here is what I did.

Download SecStore.properties find/replace P1O with <SID> of system. Backup existing SecStore.properties. Place new file in usr/<SID>/SYS/global/Security/data restart SUM java. Once in Restart AS JAVA replace old file. * May have to manually restart AS JAVA *If the same error appears again under Deploy EDEN repeat steps above.


Thanks for the help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 09:41 PM
0

Hi Arman,

Go thru Problem 5 in below link.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/EN/7c/9ce742bdab5604e10000000a155106/frameset.htm

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Harish,

Thanks for the reply.

I've already tried this.

Any other suggestions?

Regards,

Arman

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 12:07 AM
0

What is the result of below command ?

./sdm.sh jstartup “mode=standalone”

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>sdm jstartup "mode=standalone"

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>set sdm_java_home=C:/usr/sap/SOL/DVEBMGS00/

exe/sapjvm_4

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>set sdm_64bit_switch=

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>set sdm_heap_size=512

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>set sdm_java_params=

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>set sdm_memory_switch=-Xmx512M

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>set sdm_com="C:/usr/sap/SOL/DVEBMGS00/exe/s

apjvm_4\bin\java" -Xmx512M -jar "C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program\bin\SDM

.jar"

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program>"C:/usr/sap/SOL/DVEBMGS00/exe/sapjvm_4\bin\

java" -Xmx512M -jar "C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program\bin\SDM.jar" jstart

up "sdmhome=C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program" "mode=standalone"

Starting SDM - Software Deployment Manager...

tc/SL/SDM/SDM/sap.com/SAP AG/7.0218.20151102141454.0000

Initializing Network Manager (50017)

Checking if another SDM is running on port 50018

Operationmode for JStartupFramework set to "standalone".

Successfully executed. Return code: 0

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

Did you repeat the phase after that ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

yes, and it gave the same error.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 05:21 PM
0

Hi Arman,

Go to

C:\usr\sap\SOL\DVEBMGS00\SDM\program

Execute StopServer.bat and repeat phase

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded