Skip to Content
0

Mass change database logon

Jan 10, 2017 at 07:33 PM

240

avatar image
Former Member

We have hundreds, if not thousands, of reports with recurring instances and keep running into the same issue: if the database logon needs to change or if a user changes their AD password (which happens every 90 days) then all recurring instances will fail unless rescheduled. I keep finding references to users making these changes by using Schedule Manager but this doesn't seem to be available in 4.x. Is there any way to make these changes to many instances at once?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 06:20 PM
0

I ended up solving this issue by writing a custom jsp script that automatically updated the credentials.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Jan 10, 2017 at 08:35 PM
1

In general , You need to use generic Ids (No user specific) for Scheduling using a Password with No expiry.

Your issues needs action in two areas.

- Identify all the recurring instances along with the schedule ownership/Destination etc.

- Identify all the data sources based on which all the above recurring instances referencing to

Once you have all these in place you can always modify all the associated credentials from a Individual users to Generic id so that you will not be running with password issues anymore.

Thanks

Mani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That's fine for moving forward, but I'm more looking at a solution for what we currently have in place.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 04:52 PM
1

For Crystal Report without universe, you may choose "Use SSO context for database logon" from the reports' Database Configuration, and

for Webi/Crystal Report using universe(s), you may check "Enable and update the user's data source credentials at logon time. This will synchronize the data source with the user's current logon credentials" checkbox in CMC -> Authentication; Windows AD and choose "DatabaseMapping" in the designer/IDT for that universe's Authentication Mode under login Parameters. This is proven working using user's Windows AD credential to map to the RDBM.

Regards,

Jin-Chong

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Our reports are setup under the database configuration so that it points to the server & database logging in with a specific SQL account since our users don't have access to the database. We manage security by limiting access to the reports within the CMC. So if we ever need to update the Server/database/username/password, newly scheduled reports after the change will take on these new properties, but existing schedules will use the old server/database/username/password.

0
Denis Konovalov
May 10, 2017 at 09:03 PM
-1

enabling SSO and SSO to DB will solve this issue once and for all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Jan 11, 2017 at 02:07 AM
0

It will be the One time as well as permanent solution. How are you addressing the issue in the past? have you got any chance to check this https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3248434

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This doesn't show how to update the password for the database logon, though. I am using the SDK to make changes to all other fields, but I haven't found a way to successfully update an encrypted password.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi There, I have seen an excel file (with macro) for mass update . excel file extract the schedule metadata and we can change in excel and update all the rows in one shot. I guess it's a third party tool. you can develop one like this or buy depends on the budget/time/resource.

Hope this helps!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Do you have a link to this so I can take a look?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

Here's another user who had the same issue I'm having, but they were able to solve the issue using Schedule Manager which is no longer available: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1385244

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 27, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Still trying to come up with a solution for this. SAP support has provided me some sample code that they do not support. Apparently this is a highly requested feature that SAP has yet to implement in 4.x.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

Hi Denis, Can you please refer me a document or steps to setup a SSO to DB so I could solve this issue.

Thanks a lot!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Refer the section "Single sign-on to the database" in the BO Administrator guide for End to End SSO.

0