Skip to Content
0

Defaulting one dimension member in Clear DMP

Jan 10, 2017 at 06:50 PM

175

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Is there any possibility to default to one dimension member in "Clear" DMP?

Eg:We have 3 dimension members for one dimension i.e., Unconverted,CDE,USE.

Users should be able to clear only Unconverted.

I want to default this dimension member to "Unconverted" in clear DMP.

Thanks,

Manohar

N.B:We are on SAPKW73015,SAPK-80021INCPMBPC and EPM is SP25.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In Data Access Profile we have given write access to only "Unconverted".

When users run clear DMP,if they select "ALL" to this particular dimension,every time,"Warning" message resulting.

I want to default this particular dimension member to "unconverted".

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 10, 2017 at 07:00 PM
0

Easy, just edit the advanced script of CLEAR DM package!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Like here:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select the members to CLEAR","List here dimension names not including the dimension with Unconverted CDE USE",0)
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%ENABLETASK%,"Do you want to clear comments associated with the data region?",1,{"Yes","No"},{"1","0"})
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CHECKLCK%,"Do you want to check Work Status when clearing?",1,{"Yes, delete comments with work status settings","No, do not delete comments with work status settings"},{"1","0"})
PROMPT(RADIOBUTTON,%CHECKJOUR%,"Exit the package if journal data encountered (no change will be committed)?",0,{"Yes","No"},{"1","0"})
INFO(%SELECTION_KEYDATE%,)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_CUBE,CHECKLCK,%CHECKLCK%)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_CUBE,SELECTION,%SELECTION%|DIMENSION:DIMNAME|Unconverted|)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_CUBE,DUMPLOADMODE,3)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_CUBE,KEYDATE,%SELECTION_KEYDATE%)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_COMMENTS_FOR_CLEAR,SELECTION,%SELECTION%|DIMENSION:DIMNAME|Unconverted|)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_COMMENTS_FOR_CLEAR,ENABLETASK,%ENABLETASK%)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_COMMENTS_FOR_CLEAR,CHECKLCK,%CHECKLCK%)
TASK(/CPMB/CLEAR_COMMENTS_FOR_CLEAR,CHECKJOUR,%CHECKJOUR%)

1
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

Do we need to give the value in "SELECTINPUT" prompt?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No! The dimension member will be fixed in the script!

0