Skip to Content
0

excel add-in

Jan 10, 2017 at 06:25 PM

1.6k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts

I was trying to log in in to the system but after log in The following format is displayed

The type initializer for 'FPMXLClient.ReportManagement.FormattingSheet' threw an exception.

does any know how to fix it?

Jorge

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi There,

I am getting the same error, when i login to the IBP Appreicate anybody can answer or throw some light.

2017-01-10-1527-ibp-loginerror.png

0
Former Member
Former Member

Also I am not able to use the IBP Ribbon after pressign the OK.

0

HI Durga,

Which is your Microsoft Office Version? And the IBP plugin version? By the error message I am suspecting something in missing on your Microsoft installation.

What is your Operational system and .NET Framework version installed as well?

Have you try to reinstall Office/plugin already?

Regards,

Ivan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jan 11, 2017 at 05:06 PM
1

Hi Jorge,

Please be aware that the plugin is officially supported by Office 2010 and 2013 (https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002135948). However, in case you installed 2016, you can try to install Office 2010 along with 2016 in the same machine and see if the connection works as expected.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Jan 10, 2017 at 07:49 PM
1

Hi Jorge,

Is it happen right after clicking to logon in Excel UI? Is it possible to keep using IBP ribbon after you click OK in the error message? It would be great if you can attach a screenshot for reference as well.

Thanks,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 11, 2017 at 03:50 PM
1

Hi Jorge,

The root cause might be your Microsoft Office or .NET. If you installed Microsoft office 365, try to install 2010 also along with 365.

Check your Excel Addin also compatible with IBP version.

You will not get this error, let me know if you need any issue after installing additional office.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 04:23 PM
1

Hi Lingaigh

Thanks for your answer now i instaled office 2016 you i need to install 2010 too?

Best Regards

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 11, 2017 at 04:41 PM
1

Hi Jorge,

Please install 2010 too and try to access IBP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 07:19 PM
1

Hi Ivan

I though the root cause is .NET frame work too. So I have checked the 4.6.1 DOT NETWORK and it is installed on my machine s per the above OSS note 2135948. Still I have reinstalled the entire windows10 and reinstalled the office 2016 on my machine today morning. I re-added the IBP plugin but I still had the same problem.

Seems like the next thing to do is the Office 2010. Any other option than Office 2010 install ?

Thanks

Durga

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Durga,

As in Jorge's case, I would suggest that you install Office 2010 along with 2016 to check if it will work for you, since the plugin is only officially supported for Office 2010/2013 versions.

Please let us know the results.

Thanks,

Ivan

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 11:25 PM
1

Hi Ivan

Thank you. On a side note, I have added the IBP Addin on a different Desktop with WINDOWS 10 and Office 2016. It worked absolutely fine. Its really a puzzle why it is not working for me on this laptop. I will get the Office 2010 and install it and check it.

Thanks

Durga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 11:49 PM
1

Hello Every one

Who ever is looking for solution. I have used the solution explained in the following note and resolved the issue and now I am able to login.

2403397 - EPM Add-in error "Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.Vbe.Interop.Forms

No need to install the 2010 Office version. It will work with 2016 also.

Thanks

Durga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 11:49 PM
1

Hello Every one

Who ever is looking for solution. I have used the solution explained in the following note and resolved the issue and now I am able to login.

2403397 - EPM Add-in error "Could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.Vbe.Interop.Forms

No need to install the 2010 Office version. It will work with 2016 also.

Thanks

Durga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 06:38 PM
1

Hi Every one

Thanks for all your help its works i had to installed the office 2016 and 2010 and its works thats every one

Best Regards

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded