Skip to Content
0

ByD | SDK | Is there any public OVS for Materials with Sales Kits ?

Jan 10, 2017 at 05:39 PM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

My requirement is to enhance a screen with a field which should contains all products having Sales Kits.

I searched for a public OVS to do that but unfortunately I didn't find any thing helpful.

So I decided to create a specific OVS, but I'm facing so many difficulties with that since there is no clear and complete examples to follow.

I will try to explain the process and I will be thankful for any advice.

This query will return all products UUIDs with sales kit.

//Get ALL Kits 
var queryKit = Material.SalesProcessInformation.QueryByElements;
// 2. Selection
var selectionParamsKit = queryKit.CreateSelectionParams();
selectionParamsKit.Add(queryKit.CustomerTransactionDocumentItemProcessingTypeDeterminationProductGroupCode, "I", "EQ", "KIT");
// Result
var resultDataKit = queryKit.ExecuteDataOnly(selectionParamsKit);

Then I need to query all materials again and I must keep only materials which there UUIDs are in the previous result.

The OVS must return the product ID and description (only products with sales kit).

Is there any public OVS for Materials with Sales Kits ? If not, Any idea how to proceed with a specific OVS ?

Thanks.

Best regards.

Mohamed Amine.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 13, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

I followed the steps mentioned in this blog and I was able to create my own custom OVS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rahul kumar Jan 02 at 07:54 AM
1

Hi Mohammed,

1. Create a custom BO called "xyz".

2. Extend the Material Standard BO.

3. On before save event of Material BO write the script to save Product having Sales Kit in "xyz" BO.

4. Create a custom OVS on the top of "xyz".

5. Use this ovs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rahul kumar Jan 02 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi Mohammed,

1. Create a custom BO called "xyz".

2. Extend the Material Standard BO.

3. On before save event of Material BO write the script to save Product having Sales Kit in "xyz" BO.

4. Create a custom OVS on the top of "xyz".

5. Use this ovs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded