Skip to Content
0

A live connection between one excel file and business objects

Jan 10, 2017 at 05:00 PM

46

avatar image

Hi, I was wondering if you gurus know if there is a way to make a live connection between excel and webi without going through the Universe or ETL? I want the live connection to update any data automatically in webi if there was a update in excel.

Thanks,

Ahmad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Jan 10, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
JinChong Tsai Jan 10, 2017 at 05:30 PM
0

For view on demand, you can enable the WebI report to "Refresh on open".

For scheduling job, you can include a file event to wait for in this WebI report recurring job. Thus, whenever, this Excel data file is renewed, the recurring job would spawn a scheduled job to fetch the data into this report instance. Note that, the old excel file would need to be deleted before the new excel file is added so that the event would be triggered.

Regards,

Jin-Chong

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded