Skip to Content
0

How we can automate the process of repairing process chain.

Jan 10, 2017 at 04:59 PM

78

avatar image

We have a process chain that executes on daily basis. We need to automate the process of rectification and need to send an Email that the process chain has been completed successfully.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Shanthi Bhaskar Jan 11, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

You can’t set an e-mail alert globally for a process chain. You can only set an e-mail alert for process chain steps (in Edit mode of the process chain, right-click on a step -> Maintain Message -> Errors. Then create a message variant, specifying the text in the message and the list of e-mail addresses where will be sent).

So you have two options:

  • embed your chain as a “local process chain” step in a metachain, and add the error message at that step. Then schedule the metachain.
  • add the e-mail alert for each step of your process chain - more useful, I think, as you will get information on e-mail also about which step failed
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shanthi Bhaskar Jan 11, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ritesh Durvasha Feb 15, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Thanks for the answer Shanthi, but iam not asking about the email notification, iam asking is there any way that we can automate the process chain when there is a possibility of same error coming daily.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Shanbhogue Feb 16, 2017 at 11:52 PM
0

Hello Ritesh, What sort of error/failures ur talking about, Most of the fixes can only be done manually d not automated

Thanks

Abhishek Shanbhogue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded