Skip to Content

@BOUSer

Hi all,

I am looking for a solution, Please advise.

I have a security table and planning to implement row level security. Userid = @variable('BOUSER') . I am successful in this scenario.

----

What if a developer or back office user is not in the security table and he/she should see everything.

got some code from sybase folks

select * from dimproduct p,dimuser ur

where p.userid = ur.userid or ur.userid not in (select ur.userid from dimuser )

how to implement in Universe with BOUser ???

0
Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

RUC .. Jun 10, 2013 at 09:30 PM

0

267

Actions

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Melters
Jun 11, 2013 at 12:21 PM
5

there might be two solutions:

1.

Instead of "Use mandatory in Query you can open Security Editor and create a Data Security Profile. There you can add the filter in the filters tab and apply this Profile to the groups that should only see their own values. Make shure that your developers are not members of that group. By that the defined row level restriction will not be applied to them.

2.

Another solution could be to create a user in the CMC "%". And instead of

Userid = @variable('BOUSER') use

Userid LIKE @variable('BOUSER')

Not that elegant, but worked back in XIR2 times,I don't know if this can be done nowadays and if it is acceptable for you to let your developers share a single account for testing scenarios.

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Ajay Gupta Jun 10, 2013 at 11:26 PM
1

RUC,

The best to do is create a Pre-Defined Filter OBJECT in the UNX - BusinessLayer and then go to the Properties tab and set the security as required, see attached screen-shot.

You can now also ONLY apply to certain classes, just the Pre-Defined Condition within the folder.

Regards,

Ajay


BO_USER.PNG (12.0 kB)
Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded