Skip to Content
0

How to enable ssl/security for sender soap adapter

Jan 10, 2017 at 03:10 PM

103

avatar image

Hi All,

Scenario: soap to soap

I want to enable security(ssl) for both sides and can one help me how to enable security for sender and receiver.

Thank you,

NARASAIAH T

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
NARSAIAH THOTTEMPUDI Jan 18, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

Thank you Supriya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supriya Parab Jan 18, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hi Narsaiah,

For Sender SOAP side: Since the sender system will access HTTPs URL of PI, you will have to configure HTTPs port of PI. Generally, it is a basis task to configure HTTPs port in PI, you can generate necessary certificates in PI and provide them to basis team. Basis team will use these certificates to configure HTTPs port. Once the port is configured, you can share public key of the certificate with sender system as well and test the connection after configuring sender SOAP channel with necessary parameters.

For Receiver SOAP side: When PI has to send SOAP messages to receiver SOAP based web-service, then you can upload the public key provided by third party in PI and test the connections.

In both the cases above, ensure that the necessary firewall ports between third party and PI systems are open by both the network teams.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded