Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing Cloud Doubts!

Jan 10, 2017 at 01:54 PM

358

avatar image
Former Member

1 Is Hybris Marketing capable of creating leads or it should be integrated with Cloud for customer?

2 Can lead scoring rules be copied to create another set of rules?

3 Can lead scoring rules be centered around social listening channels?

4 Can we deduplicate contacts ? Is there any check for the same?

5 Can we have multiple org units like in C4C ? I want to implement Hybris Marketing for a conglomerate is that possible ?

6 Can we have outlook integrated to Hybris Marketing ?

7 Is lead nurturing options there in Hybris Marketing ?

8 How far loyalty management is possible in Hybris Marketing ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Priya,

Could you please let me know are you done with the solution as I am facing the same issue and hosted the for the same in the community.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/206920/hybris-marketing-creating-leads-by-marketing-campa.html

Waiting for your reply and your reply will be helpful.

Best regards,

Sathyadev.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steven Roesinger
May 02, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi Priya,

I am answering the remaining questions around lead management, lead scoring and lead nurturing.

1 Is Hybris Marketing capable of creating leads or it should be integrated with Cloud for customer?
You are able to classify and nurture your marketing contacts to emphasize those contacts you treat as marketing qualified and potential Lead. SAP Hybris Marketing does not create local Lead objects itself in the Marketing solution but triggers the creation of Leads in connected Presales / Sales systems (e. g. SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer, SAP Customer Relationship Management). To have an end-to-end lead process, SAP Hybris Marketing should be integrated with a Presales / Sales solution.

2 Can lead scoring rules be copied to create another set of rules?
In a specific rule set of a score, you can copy/duplicate rules and make adjustments to them.

3 Can lead scoring rules be centered around social listening channels?
Yes, you are very flexible in the use of attributes to create lead scores. If you want to focus on social channels for your lead scores, you can easily do it.

7 Is lead nurturing options there in Hybris Marketing ?
Definitely, you can use segmentation and campaign functionality to nurture your marketing contacts. You can measure each activity of a contact and incorporate it into lead score calculation.

Best regards,
Steven Rösinger
SAP Hybris Marketing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Josef Ehbauer
May 02, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hi Priya,

regarding your following questions I can give an answer:

4 Can we deduplicate contacts ? Is there any check for the same?
Yes, that is part of contact management in general. We use HANA with Enterprise Information Management (EIM) to merge contacts which seem to be equal. In addition an administrator can do this also manually in the "Contacts" by means of the function "merge".

5 Can we have multiple org units like in C4C ? I want to implement Hybris Marketing for a conglomerate is that possible ?
Basically yes, you can define multiple marketing areas to separate the different marketing organisationsand grant the business user which are working for these organsiatiosn write or only read permissions on campaigns, (email) content and target groups.

6 Can we have outlook integrated to Hybris Marketing ?

We do have integration into SAP JAM, butmy knowledge not yet to MS Outlook,

8 How far loyalty management is possible in Hybris Marketing ?

We do offer a YaaS Loyalty solution for that capability.

Kind regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Hybris Marketing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kamesh Kumar Rengaswamy Dhanaraj
May 09, 2017 at 12:12 AM
0

Hi Priya

6 Can we have outlook integrated to Hybris Marketing ?

What scenario are you envisioning here ? Generally, Email blasts are possible in campaign process with providers (for example Amazon SES).

Regards

Kamesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kamesh,

We tried configuring Amazon SES from admin guide in the recent past. Can we have outlook configuration similar to that, we saw RFCs are created at the backend for Amazon_mail, bounce. We want something similar to this scenario - Campaigns creation using Outlook mail server, contact sync in Outlook like Hybris cloud for customer Add-in.

Thanks and Regards

Priya R

0