Skip to Content
0

Source system restore requirement after DMO migration

Jan 10, 2017 at 12:10 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are currently upgrading and migrating our BW system to SAP HANA 2 from DB2 using DMO.Our ECC system is also upgrading and migrating to SAP HANA 2 from DB2 using DMO.

BW Source- NW740 SP13
BW Taget - NW750 SP05

ECC Source- ECC 6.0 Ehp7
ECC Target- ECC 6.0 Ehp8


Our query is after the migration whether the Source system connection for ECC system need to be restored in BW system or just need to activate or replicate the data sources.We checked in the guides and could not find any satisfactory answer.Please help.

Thanks and Regards,

Ananya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Jan 13, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Hello Ananya

As you are doing an In-Place Migration for ECC and BW, nothing has to be done for the source system connection beside reactivating.

Did you had a look to the following Document - SAP First Guidance – Using the new DMO to migrate to BW on HANA

More Information about the SAP BW Migration

Best Regards Roland Kramer, PM SAP EDW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi,

Any idea on this.

Thanks and Regards,

Ananya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded