Skip to Content
0

Maintenance certificate renewal

Jan 10, 2017 at 10:42 AM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

As we want to upgrade the sap support packages, first we need to upgrade SPAM. For that i logged in. But it is showing "no valid maintenance certificate found for system SID".

As i went to renew the maintenance certificate via SAP NOTE 1898812 - How to renew a Maintenance Certificate or remove duplicates - SAP ONE Support Launchpad, i renewed the certificate by clicking the renew button. After renewing ( by clicking that button), i checked the SPAM/SAINT tcode. Still it is showing the error message "no valid maintenance certificate found for system SID".


Kindly help me on this situation

Regards

Praveen

1.jpg (132.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi Praveen.

1. You can check maintenance certificate in transaction code Slicense.

2. From the OSS you can download the maintenance certificate and import the same using the transaction code - Slicense

BR

SS

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi SS,

Will check the same and update.

Regards

Praveen

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

Hi Praveen,

As suggested by Sriram, just download it to desktop and apply it using slicense transaction then proceed with SPAM update.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Fraser
Jan 10, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

Praveen,

S Sriram's answer is correct. Renewing the maintenance certificate online doesn't automatically deploy the new certificate to your ABAP system. However, you can download the new certificate from the support website and then upload it to your system with SLICENSE as he indicated.

To add to that, however, you should also be able to setup automatic renewal of maintenance certificates via your Solution Manager system, so you never have to worry about this again. This is typically handled during the Managed System Configuration step in Solution Manager.

Cheers,
Matt

p.s. I changed the tags around on your question to better reflect the topic.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi matt,

Kindly note that we are not using solution manager in our environment.

Regards

Praveen

0

You can still download the certificate from the support website and then upload it via SLICENSE, as S Sriram suggested.

However, this raises another question. Without Solution Manager, how are you approving the download of support packages? I know these days you can do it online with Maintenance Planner (and the process is much easier), but my understanding is that Maintenance Planner only works if it has populated system version information sent to it from LMDB, which is a Solution Manager component. Are you manually maintaining your system information online, and if so, is the version information correctly showing up in Maintenance Planner?

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Matt,

I've a small environment here. We are using a three system landscape. Also GST(Goods & service Tax) has to implemented in India, i am planning to update the current support packages. For that SolMan is necessary?

Regards

Praveen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Until the recent release of Maintenance Planner online, yes, SolMan was necessary in order to obtain support packs. I believe it's still necessary in order to populate system information in Maintenance Planner, but I'm not sure if you might be able to manually get around that. I suppose you'll find out soon enough when you go to download the support packs you're interested in.

Meanwhile, if you've been able to renew your maintenance certificate, please do mark S Sriram's answer as correct. If you have further questions about SolMan or downloading support packs, you should probably raise that as a new question.

Cheers,
Matt

1
avatar image
Former Member Jan 13, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

Matt,

Already done :)

Regards

Praveen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded