Skip to Content
0

SAP Dataservices upgrade from 4.2 SP5 to 4.2 SP8 (ABAP Dataflows)

Jan 10, 2017 at 10:32 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,I'm planning to upgrade dataservices from 4.2 SP5 to 4.2 SP8.

We use SAP Applications and also ABAP Dataflows (Execute Preloaded) for our ETLs. My Question here is ,is it mandatory to re-generate all the ABAPs after the upgrade?

As per the upgrade guide

"3.3.1 Update SAP transport files and SAP authorizations For SAP application users only. SAP application users must update the SAP -supplied transport files and update the SAP authorizations to the 4.2 SP8 version. If you have ABAP data flows that run in Execute Preloaded mode, you need to regenerate and upload the ABAP again."

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Excerpt from SAP Supplement Guide

Regards

Arun Sasi


y4ey3.png (67.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aasavari Bhave
Jan 10, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

yes you should regenerate abap and upload.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 07:59 PM
0

yes you should generate and upload the new ABAP into your SAP system...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded