Skip to Content
0

SMARTFORMS: 'OUTPUT CANNOT BE ISSUED error

Jan 10, 2017 at 10:01 AM

207

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

My main window prints serial number for materials inside a table. But when the count of serial numbers goes beyond 2268 (after 13 pages), no output is displayed.If the serial number are below 2260, the output is displayed.

Debugging the form points to the FM SSFCOMP_WRITE_TEXT in which I get sy-subrc = 2 and after 2268, the debugging also stops.

Please let me know if you have any solution for this.

I have checked all the links to this and I am not getting any solution.This link https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/706185 is similar to my scenario but I am not able to find any solutions for this.

Thanks!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Puneet Desai Jan 19, 2017 at 04:15 PM
1

Hello Arpit,

Smartforms have a limitation that one cell cannot flow over 13 pages. Since you are printing serial numbers in a table cell and the cell is flowing over 13 pages. One possible solution to this problem is to check if count of serial numbers is greater than 2260 (your case), then print serial numbers in a new window (preferably on last page) without using any table or line type.

Regards,

Puneet Desai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 19, 2017 at 02:17 PM
1

Quick answer,

Why don't you add after your ssf-call function SSF_READ_ERRORS?

This will give you a clear (more or less) view what is wrong with your form.

Thanks

Tripti !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Hi Arpit,

1)For checking purpose u reduce the font size for that window you just create a new character format with reduced font size. then just apply and see the result

2)Increase the width and Height of the window size check with Alignment problem. That is check margins and positions.

3)check whether you applied any condition for that window

Regards,

Rizu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

Thanks Puneet for sharing this information. As suggested by you, we are printing serial number in a new window if count is greater than 2260. It has resolved our problem.

Regards
Arpit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded