Skip to Content
0

[BPC Embedded] How to enable button ADD members dimension

Jan 10, 2017 at 09:07 AM

236

avatar image

Hi all,

My user id already have SAP_ALL.
I need help, how to enable button ADD members in dimension?

This is list of my dimension:

This is my system version:

Thank you

Regards,
Agus Eryanta

button-add.jpg (33.1 kB)
list-dimension.jpg (47.3 kB)
versi1.jpg (101.2 kB)
versi2.jpg (38.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Alexander Roeder
Jan 16, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Agus,

did you check that the corresponding BW-workspace has the "Local Master Data Values Allowed" flag set?
How to check: go to transaction /nRSWSP and select the workspace with the same name as your environment. The setting is on the first tab.

The default setting for new environments/workspaces can be set in transaction /nRSBPCADMIN or table RSBPC0_PARAM. Setting the parameter "WSP_SIDX" to "X" will set the flag automatically for all new environments.

Best regards,
Marc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your help. Problem solved.

0
Priyanka Jagtap Jan 10, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Hi Agus,

Since from the screenshots I can see you have created a local dimensions probably during creation of local providers....So to be able to maintain master data in local dimension you need to add authorization object RSBPC_IOMA. Then you will be able to add/edit master data values.

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded