Skip to Content
0

Generic Delta on Changed At field of CRMD_ORDERADM_I

Jan 10, 2017 at 08:40 AM

63

avatar image

Hi All,

I am building a generic extract in CRM. The extractor is based on a view that has CRMD_ORDERADM_I as one of its underlying tables.

I want to use the CHANGED_AT date from table CRMD_ORDERADM_I as a generic delta pointer. Format of this field is DEC 15 and value is like 20170110165433.

To do this I used Changed_At as a Delta field - Time Stamp.

After doing the init when I change some data in CRM to generate data for newer timestamp this data is not getting captured in the delta.

I have used Safety interval lower limit as 1800 sec.

I also tried using Changed_At as a Delta field - Numeric Pointer.

But in both approaches the changes made in the system after init are not getting captured.

Please suggest steps so that extraction can be done on this date.

Thanks,

Amrita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amrita Goswami Jan 17, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

Yes timestamp is changing when I update data. I am able to make it work by using the Changed AT field as a Numeric pointer and Safety Interval lower Limit = 1800

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Tibollo Jan 10, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

first check: did the timestamp in the table change, i.e. did the modification change this date?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded