Skip to Content
0

Export transaction data without thousand separator

Jan 10, 2017 at 08:08 AM

153

avatar image

BPC experts,

I am trying to export transaction data from BPC cube to application server as csv file.

WITHOUT thousand separator. For example, 10000.12.

--------------------from Help. sap.-----------------------------

The default setting is that the decimal point of the signed data is a period and there are no thousand separators. For example, 10000.12.

--------------------from Help. sap.------------------------------

I tried the above in my transformation file, but in the output file still thousand separators are displayed. Is there any options to get the amount without thousand separator.

Transformation file used :

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Uma...

Can you show the screenshot of your output file?

JP

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 10, 2017 at 09:15 AM
1

From help - statements in transformation file:

"AMOUNTDECIMALPOINT = Any two characters.

The first character functions as the decimal point and the second functions as the thousands separator. There should be no space, tab, or any other character between the two characters."

For export: OUTPUTAMOUNTDECIMALPOINT to be used:

Read: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1690712/E

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. I also see ENDROUTINE badi in your transformation file - debug it and you will see the reason!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 10, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Please show the resulting file screenshot in notepad! Not in Excel!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Uma Arjunan Jan 10, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Hi JP & Vadim,

Please find the screenprint of the

output file :


capture.png (89.2 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but no screenshot!

0

The file is looking strange, can you download it to the local folder and open in notepad?

Also transformation file is missing!

0
Uma Arjunan Jan 11, 2017 at 04:02 AM
0

Added OUTPUTAMOUNTDECIMALPOINT=. in the transformation file and it solved my problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded