Skip to Content
0

S/4 embedded EWM setup

Jan 10, 2017 at 08:13 AM

4k

avatar image

Hi, gurus,

My question is about initial configuring EWM embedded in S/4 HANA. There is a general idea that setting embedded EWM up is easier since there is no need to connect two different systems. Nevertheless it looks like the system still needs some settings regarding logical systems, business systems group, etc. Could anybody advise the sequence of steps to initially configure embedded EWM in S/4 ?

Best regards,

Oleg Surin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 10, 2017 at 04:21 PM
1

Hello,

the embedded EWM in SAP S/4HANA offers a simplified integration into other S/4HANA components. Please find here some of the simplifications:

  • No Core Interface to transfer master data
  • No redundant customizing between embedded EWM and other SAP S/4HANA applications (e.g. Handling Unit Type, Incoterms, etc.)
  • No replication of expected goods receipt (EGR) documents in inbound processes. Embedded EWM directly accesses purchase orders or manufacturing orders in S/4HANA.
  • Elimination of outbound delivery requests. Embedded EWM directly creates warehouse requests for outbound deliveries.
  • Elimination of inbound delivery notifications. Embedded EWM directly creates warehouse requests for inbound deliveries.

For a full list of simplifications, please check SAP Note 2347770. You are right, there are still some “basic settings” (e.g. qRFC communication) required for using embedded EWM in SAP S/4HANA. All required configuration steps are described in the document “Basic Settings for SAP EWM in SAP S/4HANA” which is attached to the mentioned SAP Note.

Additionally, I highly recommend to take a closer look at the SAP Best Practices for SAP S/4HANA (on-premise). We offer some ready-to-run business processes (e.g. Inbound and Outbound Processing) for embedded EWM. As part of the SAP Best Practices you will get comprehensive configuration settings, Test Scripts, Process Diagrams and other valuable assets, which can be used as accelerators in implementation projects.

Please use the SAP Best Practice Explorer (https://rapid.sap.com/bp/) to find the content. Navigate to SAP S/4HANA -> SAP Best Practices for SAP S/4HANA (on premise) -> Scope Item Group Supply Chain.

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Darius Nowak

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Darius,

Thanks for your valuable information.

Just wanted to checked the SAP best practice explorer but I was not able to find the required documents for Embedded EWM in S4HANA. The path is showing the below :

SAP Extended Warehouse Management integration with SAP S/4HANA rapid-deployment solution

which is for S4HANA1511 with EWM 9.3. Please guide me if I am missing anything.

Regards,

Yogi

0
Joerg Wolf
Jan 11, 2017 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi Oleg,

embedded EWM scenarios are also pre-configured in the SAP S/4HANA 1610 fully-activated appliance. This is using the best practices that Darius mentioned above.

See https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/22/sap-s4hana-1610-fully-activated-appliance-create-your-sap-s4hana-1610-system-in-a-fraction-of-the-usual-setup-time.

Best Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

sir

can u tell me how to upload stock for embedded ewm material

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 04, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Deepak

Please ask that as a separate question

As per SCN rules of engagement please do not put multiple questions in the same thread - it causes a lot of confusion & reduces the likelihood of getting the right answer

With my moderator hat on

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 15, 2017 at 11:28 PM
0

Hi Oleg,

The book in below URL describes the sequential steps for set up of dummy logical system , qRFC etc for embedded EWM with S/4HANA.

https://www.sap-press.com/introducing-extended-warehouse-management-with-sap-s4hana_4416/

With regards,

Mrinal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Thank You Mrinal ...

I have order today ebite . Dont know when- I will get in india as release date is 04 20 17.

We are SAP Partners and I got access to S/4 hana 1610 system .

I will come back to you in this .

-Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mrinal Kanti Roy Apr 22, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi Vijay,

Book " Introducing Extended Warehouse Management with SAP S/4HANA Embedded and Decentralized EWM" has been published by SAP Press. Please note that it is an Ebite i.e only online version (can be downloaded as PDF or to IPad, Kindle etc).

With regards,

Mrinal K Roy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Team,

We are also implementing S/4 HANA 1610 with EWM, I was stuck to develop interface between SAP and EWM.

Is it really require or how we can interface ECC with EWM.

I have done below activities but still it is not working.

Create distribution model, Partner Profile.

Delivery type mapping in interface.

Receiving Below errors. While activating distribution model :

Model view EWM was not updated
Rreason: Distribution model is currently being processed

And while trying to post the inbound delivery:

Could not create header data delivery 0000800022, system GSDCLNT240
No document type found for delivery type DIG from system GSDCLNT240

Require your help asap. Thanks in Advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded