Skip to Content
0

Depreciation to The day-Period Control

Jan 10, 2017 at 08:11 AM

279

avatar image

Hi Team,

I have few queries regarding the functionality of Depreciation to the day and Period controls in Asset accounting. We have a requirement from our client to activate Dep to the day functionality for already capitalized assets in SAP.As per standard we will not be able to activate the same functionality for already created depreciation key(which has different useful life's) which is in use for capitalized assets.Our approach is to create new Dep key with Dep to the day functionality(considering that it is advisable to create one key with the functionality and manage useful life at class level as per standard process ) and do the asset transfer with new functionality.In this case there is no priority for Period controls as Dep to the day functionality ignores the period controls in asset accounting.Please correct me if I am wrong in my understanding in this statement.

Another point is ,we need to do this activity for all the assets which will be tedious activity.Another thing we need to confirm is about the period controls impact.As the functionality of dep to the day ignores period controls,so need to make sure that period controls can be ignored in considering the above activity.I appreciate if you have any other alternate approach for above.

Thanks for your valuable inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 12, 2017 at 05:45 AM
0

HI,

Another testing case:I have reset the changes to the original dep key by deactivating the dep to the day functionality and created new dep key by activating the dep to the day functionality.Now i moved the same to test environment and transferred the old asset from old dep key to new asset with new dep key.I have provided 31.05.2010 as doc date/posting date/Value date in ABUMN,Here I see the ord dep start date for new asset created is picking from the old asset i.e ord dep start date of old asset is 01.01.2010.I suppose the ord Dep start date should be from date of transfer /capitalization of new asset.

Have you created the new asset w/ref to old asset, if it is in that case it will pick cap.date/ord.dep.start date of the old asset. So check this before do transfer posting

I have tested another scenario for the new asset created,I have tried to transfer the new asset to another new asset by providing the value date as 02.06.2010 which is 2 days from earlier asset transfer date,as per dep to the day functionality I am expecting the dep to be in line with no of days of asset in use.

The receiver asset will calculate the depreciation from the value date which has mentioned at ABUMN.

For your information I see we have OYAL setup as active for my Company code.Does it have any impact?As per standard,if we activate the Dep to the day functionality,this need to be ignored i suppose.Please correct me.

It wont be ignored. It works as usual.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar,

For first case,I have created new asset without referring to old asset.So I expect the value date need to play role in determining the Ord Dep start date for new asset.Same applies for 2nd query as well,It needs to pick value date of ABUMN, which was ignored.

Do you have any comment for below point?

,I have tried to transfer the new asset to another new asset by providing the value date as 02.06.2010 which is 2 days from earlier asset transfer date,as per dep to the day functionality I am expecting the dep to be in line with no of days of asset in use.

In above case the value of ord dep is calculating wrongly,what ever the transfer date we input, it is posting the same amount.I am checking how the Dep amount got posted,trying to figure out the calculation.

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 10, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Hi,

Your understanding is correct. You cannot change the dep.key for existing assets with the key which has dep.to the day activated. You have to create a new assets with the key and transfer posting. However, you can do this activity with LSMW.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar,

Thanks for your comment.Could you please share how are we going to approach subsequent additions in this case.How are we depreciating those ?Do we need to make sure any other setup in place for Depreciation to the day functionality.How are we going to maintain the historical data for transnational reporting?Can we ignore period controls completely?

Thanks!

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 10, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Hi,

For subsequent additions system will calculate depreciation based on value date maintained for the asset. For that you have to activate the field asset value date in the table T090NP for the period control method of the COD. The system will carry forward the APC & its accumulated depreciation to the new asset, once you do transfer posting.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just to make sure I am in line with your comment.Before transfering the assets from Old Dep Key to New dep key we have to make sure that table T090NP was activated for considering the asset value date.Once this is done we will do the tranfer assets from old dep key to new Dep key.Once this is done then we start using the new dep key with dep to the day functionality.In that case how are we going to handle the same additions?If we are not considering the Period controls for that new dep key then how is the dep calculation will be handled.

Thanks for your patience.

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 11, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Hi,

For additions, same will check the indicator for asset value date for the period control method of the key, based on it system will calculate depreciation. Activation of the field for the table is required, if you are posting additions to the existing assets. Otherwise not required.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mukthar for your inputs,I am trying to test few cases ,will keep you posted at earliest

0
Bernhard Kirchner
Jan 11, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi Varanasi,

For depreciation of the day, the period control is not relevant. The day of transfer is depreciated on the receiving asset.

best regards

Bernhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bernhard & Mukthar,

Thanks for your support.I have tested below cases and found these issues.Please help me in clarifying those.

I created an asset(123) with Old Dep key(which has no Dep to the day functionality) with Value date/Posting Date/Doc date as 01.01.2010.I see the ord dep start date same as above(01.01.2010-This is as per Period controls setup).

For testing ,I have activated dep key functionality (Dep to the day) and moved the same to Test environment,then i see error as per standard AA662-You cannot change the dep periods for old asset(123).So this has proved that we cannot change the dep key functionality which will impact already capitalized assets.

Another testing case:I have reset the changes to the original dep key by deactivating the dep to the day functionality and created new dep key by activating the dep to the day functionality.Now i moved the same to test environment and transferred the old asset from old dep key to new asset with new dep key.I have provided 31.05.2010 as doc date/posting date/Value date in ABUMN,Here I see the ord dep start date for new asset created is picking from the old asset i.e ord dep start date of old asset is 01.01.2010.I suppose the ord Dep start date should be from date of transfer /capitalization of new asset.Also I have tested another scenario for the new asset created,I have tried to transfer the new asset to another new asset by providing the value date as 02.06.2010 which is 2 days from earlier asset transfer date,as per dep to the day functionality I am expecting the dep to be in line with no of days of asset in use.

For your information I see we have OYAL setup as active for my Company code.Does it have any impact?As per standard,if we activate the Dep to the day functionality,this need to be ignored i suppose.Please correct me.

Am i missing something important here.

I appreciate your support.

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 12, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

Share screen shots of the calculation.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar,

Unfortunately I am not able to add any attachments ...May be i have to try once I am home...I will update the same at earliest

Thanks!

0

Hi Mukthar,

Please find the document and let me know if you need any other information.

Thanks!newassetcreated.jpgnewassetcreated2.jpg

0

Hi Mukthar,

I noticed the transfer variant being used during transfer was picking the wrong dates.I have changed the same to Net basis(2) then the posting looks okay.Also tried the same in transfering the asset to new asset for 05.06.2010 and looks okay.So the standard approch of creating new asset looks okay.Now I am testing another approach which was not as per standard.

I am trying to assign the New dep key which was created earlier by activating the dep to the day functionality, to the old asset by replacing just the key and I was able to recalculate values and I do not see issue with the calculation.I am trying to test few other cases in the same with respect to posting dep and transferring the asset to new asset.I will revert with an update.Please let me know if you have any comments with respect to this.As i do not see issues as as expected in general.

Thanks!

0
Bernhard Kirchner
Jan 12, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Hi Varanasi,

1) For the AA 662 please see the explanation part of note 1795678

It is important that there are the same settings on asset level and on depreciation key level. That means:

  • Either both levels have daily depreciation or
  • Both levels have no daily depreciation

The following table fields are relevant:

  • On the depreciation key level: T090NA-XDAILY and
  • On the asset level: ANLB-PERFY

Example for correct settings:

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = X or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial

Example for incorrect settings:

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = X

Important: ANLB-PERFY is set at the time when you create an asset and it cannot be changed later in customizing. In other words:

  • If an asset is activated with daily depreciation this cannot be changed and
  • If a asset is activated with no daily depreciation this cannot be changed

2) Depreciation start date <> asset value date

In tthe transfer variant it is defined in if a receiving asset should take over the depr. start date from the sending asset. But of course if you transfer asset values from a asset to another in 2017 and the depreciation start date is in 2010 the depreciation cannot be calculated from 2010 - 2017. It is only allowed to have 2 fiscal years open and I suppose this fiscal years are already closed and audited. And most important the depreciation cannot be depreciated twice - on sending and receiving asset. Here you have to take a look at the asset value date. Please go to AW01N and press the button depr. calculation. Here you see for how many days the depr. is calculated.

best regards

Bernhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bernhard,

Please note my comments in 2nd column which states actual test cases which I have performed.The case which you pointed in your point 1 is the case which clarifies that the standard SAP error which we get when we directly change the dep key by activating the Dep to the day fucntionality.

Thanks!

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Jan 13, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi,

If you have not posted any depreciation for the asset, in that system wont through any error while changing the old key to new one. So check that for the asset. If you have posted depreciation, in that case definetly throws error message.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bernhard Kirchner
Jan 13, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Hi Varanasi,

For me it is not clear if you have now daily or no daily depr.?

ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = X => daily

or
ANLB-PERFY = 12 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial => no daily

Important: ANLB-PERFY is set at the time when you create an asset and it cannot be changed later in customizing. In other words:

If an asset is activated / created with a daily depreciation key this cannot be changed. ANLB-PERFY remains.

And the opposite.

I have made some tests right now and also if the asset is not posted and even it is not activated you should get the AA 662 (or AA 117) if

ANLB-PERFY is not conform withT090NA-XDAILY.

Perhaps it is better to check it on your system.

best regards

Bernhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bernhard & Mukhar,

I have tested few cases and found below.

If an asset is created in Jan 2016 and capitalized with Dep key which is not having Dep to the day Functionality,then in that case if client want you to activate the dep to the day functionality in mid nov or belore fiscal year change(AJAB/AJRW) you will be able to do the same either with new dep key or change the current key.This will have very minor difference of .01.Depreciation will recalculate and post to the next open period in that year.If in the same case you have closed the year 2016 and you are in 2017 then in that case you will not be able to change the dep key which will trigger the standard error AB720 which will ask you to assign the same dep key with which you have already closed the year.

I am still doing some testing with this regard ,will keep posted once it is done.

Have a nice weekend.

Thanks!

0
Bernhard Kirchner
Jan 16, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Varanasi,

If an asset is created in Jan 2016 and capitalized with Dep key which is not having Dep to the day Functionality

you cannot change to a depreciation key with Dep to the day. (it doesn’t matter if the system is closed or not.

From technical point of view:

If an asset is created with No Dep to the day Functionality: ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = X.

If you now change the depreciation key: ANLB-PERFY = 365 and T090NA-XDAILY = initial => you will get a error message which says that there is a inconsistency.


Question: Why ANLB-PERFY stays on 365 if you change T090NA-XDAILY from X to initial (if you change

from Dep to the day to No Dep to the day???


Answer: ANLB-PERFY is set at the time when you create an asset and it cannot be changed later in customizing. In other words:

If an asset is activated / created with a daily depreciation key this cannot be changed. ANLB-PERFY remains.

And the opposite!


Solution:

1) Not recommended: change ANLB-PERFY with a own report.

2) Transfer

Best Regards,

Bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded