Skip to Content
0

Subscript and superscript in SAP Business ByDesign

Jan 10, 2017 at 08:30 AM

85

avatar image

Dear SAP Experts,

We have a question regarding using super/subscript symbols in ByDesign.

Can anyone please explain to us how we can use these symbols in ByDesign?

For example: we would like to place superscript and subscript symbols in free text boxes in the sales qoutes and sales order: 10*10-8 - CO2


Best Regards,
Joost.vanlankveld@scheer-group.com

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Roth
Jan 10, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Hello Joost,

the note fields in SAP Business ByDesign are fully supporting Unicode, which covers representations of the most common subscripts and superscripts like x⁴ 10ˉ⁹ (this is Unicode, not formatting). This applies also to the SAP Business ByDesign migration templates. There is also a comprehensive Wikipedia article on "Unicode subscripts and superscripts".

Best regards

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joost van Lankveld Jan 17, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Thanks Micheal, copy and pasting unicode values in textboxes is working correctly in ByDesign.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded