Skip to Content
0

Migrate P&F attachment logic to FIORI apps

Jan 10, 2017 at 07:21 AM

81

avatar image

Hi

Currently we're migrating the HCM process and forms to FIORI apps. We're stuck with porting the attachment logic from P&F to FIORI.

Any help on this regard will be appreciated at the earliest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The documents are getting stored using the DMS approach.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christopher Solomon
Jan 10, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

You mean you are creating custom Fiori apps as a frontend to HCM P&F? In any event, you just said you are "porting" the logic, so yes, it will be custom too. You will likely take the SAPUI5 file upoad control and then will handle the content in your controller to then "trigger" you code on the backend. As this is all very custom, not sure you will have much help from others. I would look at "similar" standard Fiori apps for help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Shaneeb Jan 18, 2017 at 05:22 AM
0

Hi Christopher Solomon

Apologize for the late reply.

Yes, its a custom fiori app. But the main issue is i cannot see the attachments in the work-item level... Any configurations or patches to be done to enable that. I find that if it gets attached in the work-item level, its visible in the approvers inbox else its not.

For the P&F also we were having the attachments in the portal level only and not in the work-item level.

Thanks for you time.

Shaneeb

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded